AC/GC girls claim Kip Janvrin Invitational title

Freshman Kate Crawford raced to three gold medals, including a pair of individual titles, to lead the AC/GC girls track and field team to the team championship at the Kip Janvrin Invitational in Panora on April 4.

The Chargers racked up 133 points and outlasted the host, the Panorama Panthers, who scored 125.5. Madrid also had a tough team performance to finish third with 119. 

“Tough meet, Madrid and Panorama ran well also,” said Charger head coach Dave Spratte, whose team also took the team title in Perry on March 30.

Crawford continued her long distance dominance with wins in both the 3000 and 1500. She ran an 800 anchor leg to bring home the distance medley title for the Chargers. Reagan Rumelhart, Olivia Laabs and Sara Schmeling ran the first three legs of the winning relay. 

Madison McDermott had the only other first place finish for the Chargers, winning the shot put with a toss of 37-5. 

The Chargers showed their depth with six runner-up finishes, including three by Savana Fuller in the 100, 200 and 400 meters. AC/GC scored twice in three events, finishing first and second in the 3000, first and third in the 1500 and third and eighth in the 800.

The Chargers will run at home on April 6.

Following are the results:

Team scoring — AC/GC 133; Panorama 125.5; Madrid 119; Greene County 66.5; Ogden 54; Woodward-Granger 46; Glidden-Ralston 33; Iowa Christian Academy 9 

High jump - fourth place: Mady Smith, 4-8

Long jump - second place: Sara Schmeling, 15-5

Shot put - first place: Madison McDermott, 37-5

Discus - fourth place: McDermott, 93-0

100 -second place: Savana Fuller, 13.09

200 - second place: Fuller, 26.84

400 - second place: Fuller, 1:06.02

800 - third place: Emma Swanson, 2:40.63; eighth place: Keely Vasey, 2:57.47

1500 - first place: Kate Crawford, 5:21.03; third place: Lauryn Embleton, 5:33.81

3000 - first place: Kate Crawford, 11:10.90; second place: Emma Swanson, 11:58.00

100 hurdles - second place: Mady Smith, 16.61

400 hurdles - second place: Olivia Laabs, 1:14

4x100 - third place: Olivia Laabs, Sara Schmeling, Mady Smith, Savana Fuller, 1:02.38

4x400 - sixth place: Reagan Rumelhart, Sara Schmeling, Kendra Campbell, Emma Swanson, 4:49.81

4x800 - fourth place: Kendra Campbell, Lauryn Embleton, Keely Vasey, Sabrina Ure, 11:45.77

Sprint medley - third place: Reagan Rumelhart, Sara Schmeling, Mady Smith, Olivia Laabs, 2:01.26

Distance medley - first place: Rumelhart, Laabs, Schmeling, Crawford, 4:41.45  

 

Contact Us

Guthrie Center Times
PO Box 217
205 State Street
Guthrie Center, IA 50115
641-332-2380

Guthrie County Vedette
PO Box 38
111 E. Main Street
Panora, IA 50216
641-755-2115

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Newsletter feed