Charger boys track and field team third at Ram Relays

AC/GC boys return from Easter break, compete to a third place finish in Jefferson

The AC/GC boys track and field team returned to action after the Easter break and finished third at the Ram Relays in Jefferson on April 17.

Head coach Tyler Mosbach said it was a learning experience for his team.

“Several times throughout the season we have talked about enjoying the meets in which everyone and everything is getting a season’s best, because it is not always that way,” he said. “Last night was definitely not that way. As a team we fell into some quicksand. The attitude from the start of the meet was not a desire to compete, but rather a desire to continue spring break.”

Mosbach said he shoulders some of the blame for his team’s performance.

“When a team does not want to compete it is hard to perform to the best of its ability,” he said. “With that being said we will reload this week and chase some more personal records and season bests on April 20 at West Central Valley’s meet.”

The Chargers 4x800 team of Noah Nelsen, Landon Foster, Clay Billheimer and Logan Scheuerman finished first in Jefferson in a time of 8:53.31.

Following are the results:

400 - third place: Carter Schildberg, 56.79

400 hurdles - sixth place: Gabe Rowley, 1:06.35

800 - second place: Logan Scheuerman, 2:11.18, fourth place: Noah Nelsen, 2:14.94

1600 - second place: Landon Foster, 4;52.79, third place: Noah Nelsen, 4:58.03

3200 - second place: Cale Billheimer, 10:37.54, sixth place: Tobin Johnston, 12:35.54

long jump - third place: Caden Wardyn, 19-02.5, fourth place: Jacob Joliet, 19-0

discus - fifth place: Collin Stowe, 106-8

shuttle hurdle - third place: Cole Boyer, Gabe Rowley, Caden Wardyn, Grady Laabs, 1:08.28

4x200 - sixth place: Jacob Joliet, Justin Plowman, Ben Kingery, Cole Boyer, 1:42.06

sprint medley - fifth place: Ben Kingery, Will Byars, Gabe Rowley, Dylan Soper, 1:45.04

4x400 - fourth place: Carter Schildberg, Logan Scheuerman, Cale Billheimer, Justin Plowman, 3:47.45

distance medley - fourth place: Dyain Soper, Caden Wardyn, Quenton Spack, Cale Billheimer, 4:04.67

4x800 - first place: Noah Nelsen, Landon Foster, Clay Billheimer, Logan Scheuerman, 8:53.31

Contact Us

Guthrie Center Times
PO Box 217
205 State Street
Guthrie Center, IA 50115
641-332-2380

Guthrie County Vedette
PO Box 38
111 E. Main Street
Panora, IA 50216
641-755-2115

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Newsletter feed