Chargers send six to districts

The AC/GC wrestling team earned a fourth place team finish at the Class 1-A sectional in Guthrie Center on Saturday, February 4, and advanced six wrestlers to this weekend’s district tournament in Underwood.

Easton Benson (106), Logan Scheuermann (145) and Cade Suhr (220) advanced out of the sectional as champions for the Chargers. Gabe Rowley (126), Blaine Beeler (113), and Zachary Fees (120) also advanced with second place finishes.

The district tournament will begin at noon on Saturday, February 11, in Underwood. First and second place finishers there earn a trip to the state tournament on February 16-18 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Following are the results.

Team scoring

Panorama 235

AHSTW 191.5

West Central Valley 173.5 

AC/GC 138.5

Southwest Valley 115

Nodaway Valley 68.5

Griswold 46

Exira-Elk Horn Kimballton 45

AC/GC Results

106 - Easton Benson (26-9) placed 1st Quarterfinal - Easton Benson (AC/GC) 26-9 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Easton Benson (AC/GC) 26-9 received a bye () (Bye) 1st Place Match - Easton Benson (AC/GC) 26-9 won by fall over Joel Sampson (AHSTW) 26- 19 (Fall 2:00)

113 - Blaine Beeler (36-7) placed 2nd Quarterfinal - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 36-7 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 36-7 won by tech fall over Levi Klenda (Exira/EHK) 16-25 (TF-1.5 3:57 (16-0)) 1st Place Match - Quest Brown (West Central Valley) 31-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 36-7 (SV-1 4-2) 2nd Place Match - Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 36-7 won by medical forfeit over Jaeden Rasmussen (AHSTW) 19-11 (M. For.)

120 - Zachary Fees (18-15) placed 2nd Quarterfinal - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) 18-15 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) 18-15 won by decision over Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) 5-2 (Dec 13-9) 1st Place Match - Danny Nordquist (Panorama) 35-13 won by major decision over Zachary Fees (AC/GC) 18-15 (MD 11-2) 2nd Place Match - Zachary Fees (AC/GC) 18-15 won by rule over Justin Garcia (West Central Valley) 5-2 (RULE)

126 - Gabe Rowley (20-12) placed 2nd Quarterfinal - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) 20-12 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) 20-12 won by decision over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 29-19 (Dec 8-4) 1st Place Match - Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley) 26-7 won by fall over Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) 20-12 (Fall 1:20) 2nd Place Match - Gabe Rowley (AC/GC) 20-12 won by rule over Noah Kirtley (Panorama) 29-19 (RULE)

138 - Hunter Lynch (11-13) placed 4th Quarterfinal - Hunter Lynch (AC/GC) 11-13 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Emry Colby (Panorama) 8-5 won by fall over Hunter Lynch (AC/GC) 11- 13 (Fall 5:23) 3rd Place Match - Seth Kiesel (AHSTW) 20-30 won by major decision over Hunter Lynch (AC/GC) 11-13 (MD 10-0)

145 - Logan Scheuermann (39-5) placed 1st Quarterfinal - Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) 39-5 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) 39-5 won by fall over Kaleb Stogdill (Panorama) 29-24 (Fall 5:49) 1st Place Match - Logan Scheuermann (AC/GC) 39-5 won by fall over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 41-8 (Fall 0:56)

182 - Ben Kingery (5-22) placed 5th Quarterfinal - Lyndon Bright (Southwest Valley) 23-18 won by fall over Ben Kingery (AC/GC) 5-22 (Fall 1:26) Cons. Semi - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) 5-22 received a bye () (Bye) 5th Place Match - Ben Kingery (AC/GC) 5-22 won by fall over Dakota Paxton (Nodaway Valley) 0-5 (Fall 0:49)

220 - Cade Suhr (25-5) placed 1st Quarterfinal - Cade Suhr (AC/GC) 25-5 received a bye () (Bye) Semifinal - Cade Suhr (AC/GC) 25-5 won by fall over Zak Custard (West Central Valley) 14-12 (Fall 0:21) 1st Place Match - Cade Suhr (AC/GC) 25-5 won by fall over Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 31- 10 (Fall 2:28)

 

Contact Us

Guthrie Center Times
PO Box 217
205 State Street
Guthrie Center, IA 50115
641-332-2380

Guthrie County Vedette
PO Box 38
111 E. Main Street
Panora, IA 50216
641-755-2115

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Newsletter feed