Panorama girls runner-up at Kip Janvrin Invitational

Junior Devyn Kemble collected three gold medals, including a pair of individual first place finishes, and the Panorama girls team finished second at the Kip Janvrin Invitational on April 4 in Panora. 

Kemble anchored the Panthers’ sprint medley relay team of Bailey Beckman, Kassidy Bremer and Morgan Johnk to a first place finish, and also crossed the finish line first in the 400 meters and the 400 meter hurdles. She circled the oval a fourth time, anchoring Panorama’s 4x400 relay team to a second place finish.

Johnk edged AC/GC’s Mady Smith in a tight finish to win the 100 meter hurdles for Panorama. The Panthers also got first place efforts from Kassidy Bremer in the long jump and Lydia Knapp in the discus. 

The Panthers tallied 125.5 points and finished second behind AC/GC with 133.

“A very good meet,” Panorama head coach Greg Thompson said. “The girls should have won the meet because the shuttle hurdle relay was disqualified which cost us eight points.”

Most members of the Panther squad competed in three or four events and Thompson said he was proud of their efforts, even when they were tired.

“This was the best meet of the season so far,” he added. “Keep working hard, you are seeing the results.” 

Following are the results:

Team scoring — AC/GC 133; Panorama 125.5; Madrid 119; Greene County 66.5; Ogden 54; Woodward-Granger 46; GliddenRalston 33; Iowa Christian Academy 9

100 - fourth place: Morgan Johnk, 13.49; fifth place: Carson Fisher, 13.84

200 - fourth place: Payton Douglass, 29.05; seventh place: Kellie Prince, 30.29

400 - first place: Devyn Kemble, 1:03.05; third place: Bailey Beckman, 1:06.02

800 - fifth place: Brianna Hoffman, 5:45.34; sixth place: Brooklyn Behrends, 5:48.92

100 hurdles - first place: Morgan Johnk, 1:12.47; fourth place: Maggie Woodvine, 18.48

400 hurdles - first place: Devyn Kemble, 1:12.47; fourth place: Lydia Lindstrom, 1:19.19

4x100 - second place: Payton Douglass, Kassidy Bremer, Bailey Beckman, Morgan Johnk, 53.52

4x200 - third place: Carson Fisher, Lydia Knapp, Brooke Halterman, Kassidy Bremer, 1:56.91

4x400 - second place: Brooke Halterman, Bailey Beckman, Carson Fisher, Devyn Kemble, 4:33.14

4x800 - second place: Brianna Hoffman, Brooklyn Behrends, Lydia Lindstrom, Taylor Rishel, 11:13.27

sprint medley - first place: Bailey Beckman, Kassidy Bremer, Morgan Johnk, Devyn Kemble, 1;57.55; sixth place: Maddie Knapp, Sydney Vogel, Ashley Clark, Kellie Prince, 2:09.22

distance medley - third place: Kellie Prince, Hope Arganbright, Payton Douglass, Brianna Hoffman, 4:48.62

shuttle hurdle - Maggie Woodvine, Maddie Knapp, Payton Douglass, Abigail Brown, DQ

long jump - first place: Kassidy Bremer, 16-1

shot put - sixth place: Kennedy Andersen, 30-09

discus - first place: Lydia Knapp, 109-07

Contact Us

Guthrie Center Times
PO Box 217
205 State Street
Guthrie Center, IA 50115
641-332-2380

Guthrie County Vedette
PO Box 38
111 E. Main Street
Panora, IA 50216
641-755-2115

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Newsletter feed