Victory Laps

Charger girls, boys win team titles at Tom Tipton Invitational in Guthrie Center

Sophomore Savana Fuller raced to first place finishes in the 100, 200 and 400 and was a member of the second place 4x100 relay team as the AC/GC girls raced up 170 points and held off Panorama by seven tallies to win the Tom Tipton Invitational, hosted by Coon Rapids-Bayard, and contested in Guthrie Center on Thursday, April 6. 

Fuller set meet records in the 100 (13.11) and 200 (27.15) as the Chargers won nine events. Freshman Kate Crawford also etched her name in the record books with meet standards and winning times in both the 800 (2:37) and 1500 (5:18). Sophomore Emma Swanson won the 3000 meters, also in a new meet record time (11:56). 

Olivia Laabs won the 400 hurdles in a meet record time of 1:10. Also on the track, the Charger’s distance medley relay team of Reagan Rumelhart, Laabs, Sara Schmeling and Crawford won in a meet record time of 4:45. 

Madison McDermott’s winning toss of 37-feet, 1-inch in the girls shot put was also a new meet standard.

The AC/GC boys track and field team won eight events and set three new meet records in winning the Tom Tipton Invitational. 

Dylan Soper won both the 100 and 200 for the Chargers, who scored 151 points to hold off Van Meter and Panorama for the team title. Logan Brinks won the 400, while Cale Billheimer and Landon Foster finished first in the 3200 and 1600 meter runs, respectively. The Chargers also circled the track to win both the 4x800 and 4x400 relays. 

Inside the track, senior Jacob Joliet leaped 18-5 1/2 to win the long jump.

Girls team scoring - AC/GC 170; Panorama 163; Van Meter 103; Glidden-Ralston 63; Coon Rapids-Bayard 53; CAM Anita 29; ADM 4

100 - first place: Savana Fuller, 13.11; sixth place: Reagan Rumelhart, 14.00

200 - first place: Savana Fuller, 27.15

400 - first place: Savana Fuller, 1:06.02; eighth place: MacKenzie Reinhart, 1:24.44

800 - first place: Kate Crawford, 2:37.80; fourth place: Lauryn Embleton, 2:45.76

1500 - first place: Kate Crawford, 5:18; second place: Emma Swanson, 5:38.84

3000 - first place: Emma Swanson, 11:56.75; second place: Lauryn Embleton, 12:04.45

100 hurdles - third place: Mady Smith, 17.02; fourth place: Olivia Laabs, 17.48

400 hurdles - first place: Olivia Laabs, 1:10.57

4x100 - second place: Sara Schmeling, Mady Smith, Olivia Laabs, Savana Fuller, 53.49; eighth place: MacKenzie Reinhart, Klare Sheley, Kennedy Young, Kendra Campbell, 1:01.14

4x200 - eighth place: Kendra Campbell, Klare Sheley, Kennedy Young, Cassie Landry, 2:15.52

4x400 - second place: Reagan Rumelhart, Lauryn Embleton, Keely Vasey, Sara Schmeling, 4:44.70

4x800 - fourth place: Keely Vasey, Kendra Campbell, Sabrina Ure, Malena Rumelhart, 12:09.10

sprint medley - fourth place: Reagan Rumelhart, Klare Sheley, Mady Smith, Kate Crawford, 2:07.41

distance medley - first place: Reagan Rumelhart, Olivia Laabs, Sara Schmeling, Kate Crawford, 4:45.42

high jump - second place: Mady Smith, 4-8

long jump - second place: Sara Schmeling, 15-6.5

shot put - first place: Madison McDermott, 37-1; eighth place: Emily Pavelka, 26-5

discus - second place: Madison McDermott, 94-2.5

Boys team scoring - AC/GC 151; Van Meter 129; Panorama 92; CAM 89; CRB 54; GliddenRalston 41; Paton-Churdan 20; Grandview Christian 13

100 - first place: Dylan Soper, 24.11; fifth place: Jacob Joliet, 12.25

200 - first place: Dylan Soper, 24.11; fourth place: Justin Plowman, 25.10

400 - first place: Logan Brinks, 55.79; seventh place: Gabe Rowley, 1:01.61

800 - second place: Logan Scheuerman, 2:09.33; fourth place: Landon Foster, 2:15

1600 - first place: Landon Foster, 4:56; second place: Noah Nelsen, 4:56

3200 - first place: Cale Billheimer, 10:27.67; third place: Landon Foster, 10:48.19

110 high hurdles - seventh place: Cole Boyer, 19.89

400 hurdles - fourth place: Gabe Rowley, 1:04.32; fifth place: Grady Laabs, 1:04.91

4x100 - seventh place: Flavio Gonzalez, Quynton Younker, Kolby Jacobe, Will Byars, 51.89

4x200 - third place: Jacob Joliet, Avery Wheatley, Cole Boyer, Ben Kingery, 1:44.43; seventh place: Darvon Grubbs, Flavio, Kolby Jacobe, Sam Fuller, 1:50.31

4x400 - first place: Logan Brinks, Justin Plowman, Cale Billheimer, Logan Scheuerman, 3:47.35

4x800 - first place: Noah Nelsen, Logan Scheuerman, Quenton Spack, Carter Schildberg, 9:07.09

sprint medley - third place: Ben Kingery, Avery Wheatley, Grady Laabs, Logan Brinks, 1:47.10

distance medley - second place: Ben Kingery, Will Byars, Carter Schildberg, Cale Billheimer, 4:04.45

shuttle hurdle - third place: Cole Boyer, Grady Laabs, Gabe Rowley, Justin Plowman, 1:11.76

long jump - first place: Jacob Joliet, 18-5.5

shot put - fourth place: Quynton Younger, 37-5; sixth place: Collin Stowe, 35.07

discus - seventh place: Bryce Littler, 98-7

Contact Us

Guthrie Center Times
PO Box 217
205 State Street
Guthrie Center, IA 50115
641-332-2380

Guthrie County Vedette
PO Box 38
111 E. Main Street
Panora, IA 50216
641-755-2115

Sign Up For Breaking News

Stay informed on our latest news!

Manage my subscriptions

Subscribe to Newsletter feed